2017 Helpful Cisco 300-115 Dumps for CCNP ROUTE SWITCH & TSHOOT Simulations‎ for Video Exams Guide & Preparation

A switch stack is a set of up to nine stacking-capable switches connected through their StackWise Plus or StackWise ports. You can connect only Catalyst 300-115 dumps switches in a stack, or you can connect both Catalyst 300-115 dumps and Catalyst 3750 switches in the stack. Catalyst 300-115 dumps have StackWise Plus ports, and Catalyst 3750 members have StackWise ports. The stack can have one of these configurations:

  • Homogeneous stack— A 300-115 dumps stack with only Catalyst 3750-E switches as stack members.
  • Mixed stack –A mixed hardware stack with Catalyst 3750-E and 3750 switches as stack members.

Exam Code: 300-115
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)
Updated: Apr 21, 2017
Q&As: 233

Understanding Switch Stacks

As an example, a stack with Catalyst 3750-E and 3750 switches supporting the advanced IP services features.

–A mixed software stack with only 300-115 dumps supporting different features or only Catalyst 300-115 switches supporting different features as stack members.

For example, a 300-115 dumps stack with some members running the IP base feature set, other members running the IP services feature set, and the remaining members running the advanced IP services feature set.

Cisco 300-115 Dumps Exam Questions – 100% Success Guaranteed  

QUESTION 69
Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a switch?
A. VLANs 1-1001
B. VLANs 1-4094
C. VLANs 2-1001
D. VLANs 2-4094
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP pruning should only be enabled on VTP servers, all the clients in the VTP domain will automatically enable VTP pruning. By default, VLANs 2 1001 are
pruning eligible, but VLAN 1 can’t be pruned because it’s an administrative VLAN. Both VTP versions 1 and 2 supports pruning.
Reference: 

 


QUESTION 70
Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?
A. VTP pruning
B. port-security
C. storm control
D. bpdguard
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP ensures that all switches in the VTP domain are aware of all VLANs. However, there are occasions when VTP can create unnecessary traffic. All unknown
unicasts and broadcasts in a VLAN are flooded over the entire VLAN. All switches in the network receive all broadcasts, even in situations in which few users are
connected in that VLAN. VTP pruning is a feature that you use in order to eliminate or prune this unnecessary traffic. Reference: 

 


QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit.20170426152620

The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering
VLAN is missing from the database.
Which action resolves this problem?

A. Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
B. Update the VTP revision number.
C. Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.
D. Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only VTP servers can add new VLANs to the switched network, so to enable vlan 10 on this switch you will first need to change the VTP mode from client to
server. Then, you will need to enable 802.1Q trunking to pass this new VLAN along to the other switches.

QUESTION 72 Refer to the exhibit.

300-115dumps

The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access
network resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?
A. Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.
B. Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.
C. Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.
D. Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Since the number of existing VLANs differ on the switches (9 on A and 42 on B) we know that there is a problem with VTP or the trunking interfaces. The VTP
domain names do match and they are both VTP servers so there are no issues there. The only viable solution is that there is a DTP issues and so you must
instead manually configure the trunk ports between these two switches so that the VLAN information can be sent to each switch.

 


QUESTION 73
A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated.
Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?
A. PPP encapsulation with a virtual template
B. Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer
C. dot1q VLAN trunking
D. Inter-Switch Link
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here the question asks for transporting “frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated” which is basically a long way of saying
VLANs so trunking is needed to carry VLAN information. There are 2 different methods for trunking, 802.1Q and ISL. Of these, only 802.1Q is supported by
multiple vendors since ISL is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

 


QUESTION 74
Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?
A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.

B. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) version 2 passes native VLAN information between Cisco switches. If you have a native VLAN mismatch, you will see CDP error
messages on the console output.
Reference: 300-115 Dumps

 


QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit.
300-115dumps

A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native
VLAN. Which option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?
A. VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.
B. spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.
C. 802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.
D. VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Here we see that the native VLAN has been configured as 2013 on one switch, but 1 (the default native VLAN) on the other switch. If you use 802.1Q trunks, you
must ensure that you choose a common native VLAN for each port in the trunk. Failure to do this causes Cisco switches to partially shut down the trunk port
because having mismatched native VLANs can result in spanning-tree loops. Native VLAN mismatches are detected via spanning tree and Cisco Discovery
Protocol (CDP), not via DTP messages. If spanning tree detects a native VLAN mismatch, spanning tree blocks local native VLAN traffic and the remote switch
native VLAN traffic on the trunk; however, the trunk still remains up for other VLANs.
Reference:

 


QUESTION 76
A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames
are not needed.
Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?
A. VTP pruning
B. access list
C. switchport trunk allowed VLAN
D. VLAN access-map
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco advocates the benefits of pruning VLANs in order to reduce unnecessary frame flooding. The “vtp pruning” command prunes VLANs automatically, which
stops the inefficient flooding of frames where they are not needed.
Reference:

 


QUESTION 77
Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all trunks?
A. Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.
B. Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.
C. Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.
D. Use trunk pruning vlan 1.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Manaully pruning the default VLAN (1) can only be done with the “switchport trunk allowed vlans remove” command. VLAN 1 is not VTP pruning eligible so it
cannot be done via VTP pruning. The “trunk pruning vlan 1” option is not a valid command.

 


QUESTION 78
What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?
A. Support less than 1500 MTU
B. Support 1504 MTU or higher
C. Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet
D. Support 1547 MTU only
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:300-115 Dumps
The default system MTU for traffic on Catalyst switches is 1500 bytes. Because the 802.1Q tunneling (Q-in-Q) feature increases the frame size by 4 bytes when
the extra tag is added, you must configure all switches in the service-provider network to be able to process maximum frames by increasing the switch system
MTU size to at least 1504 bytes.
Explanation:


 Twenty percent of the 300-115 Dumps Preparation Guides: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0) Exam is covered by the section called Infrastructure Security under which the applicants have to study about the switch security features, DHCP snooping, IP Source Guard, Dynamic ARP inspection, Port security, Private VLAN, Storm controls, device security using Cisco IOS AAA with TACACS+ and RADIUS, AAA with TACACS+ and RADIUS and Local privilege authorization fallback from http://www.pass4itsure.com/300-115.html

Strongly Recommended:http://www.braindumpscity.com/most-accurate-cisco-300-115-dumps.html
Article Link: http://www.pass4surecenter.com/ccnp-switch-300-115-dumps.html
I used the blog to help me study:http://www.ciscoexampdf.com/latest-release-cisco-400-251-dumps/